.

PCA announces recipients of Double-Goal Coach Award

April 7, 2016 / Coaching

PCA awardMeet the 50 national winners of Positive Coaching Alliance’s Double-Goal Coach Award, presented by TeamSnap. All 50 are prime examples of coaches who strive to win while also pursuing the more important goal of teaching life lessons through youth and high school sports.

This year’s recipients were selected from a record 2,400 nominations throughout the United States. Select national winners will join a panel discussion on-stage at PCA’s National Youth Sports Awards Dinner and Auction on April 16 in Palo Alto, California.

  • Lyn Adams, Carolina Elite Basketball (Raleigh, NC)
  • Kip  Archibald, Skyline High School Soccer (Idaho Falls, ID)
  • John Arntson, Clackamas (OR) High School Baseball
  • Craig Barker, Kaufman (TX) High School Football
  • Bonnie Belshe and Denise Eachus, Monta Vista High School Field Hockey (Cupertino, CA)
  • Tom Blencoe, Liverpool FC International Football Academy (Lewisville, TX)
  • John Carroll, Northfield Mount Hermon School Basketball (Mt. Hermon, MA)
  • Marcelle Carruthers, Lansing (MI) Everett High School Football
  • Jayne Chapman, H.B. Plant High School Lacrosse and Hillsborough County Lacrosse Alliance (Tampa, FL)
  • Dominick Ciao, Berkeley Preparatory School Football (Tampa, FL)
  • Marisa Cozort, Swim South Bay and Presentation High School Swimming (San Jose, CA)
  • Amy Crawford, Northside High School (Roanoke, VA) & Roanoke United Volleyball Club
  • Thomas Deaguero, Adams City (CO) High School Wrestling
  • Matthew DeFranza, Calvary Academy Soccer (Lakewood, NY)
  • Jane DeGrenier, Southeast Storm and National Cathedral School Field Hockey (Washington, DC)
  • Tony Dudik, Bishop LeBlond High School Football (St. Joseph, MO)
  • Joe Fowler, St. Jude Hockey Club (Chicago, IL)
  • Bethany Goble, Chickasha (OK) High School Soccer
  • Robert Gorman, Arlington (TN) Trappers (Shooting Club)
  • Michael Hobbie, San Marino (CA) High School Football
  • Nolan Howe, ISS Kings Youth Hockey (Princeton, NJ)
  • Rick Jones, Greenwood (AR) High School Football
  • Terry Kemp, Marion L. Steele High School Cross Country (Amherst, OH)
  • Eve Knowles, Don Lugo High School/Chino (CA) Volleyballerz
  • Margaret Koenig, Hood River (OR) Youth Lacrosse
  • Andy Lowry, Columbine High School Football (Littleton, CO)
  • John Luckenbill, Ridgewood (NJ) High School Marching Band
  • Jill Lyons, Danville (OH) High School Softball
  • Scott Markovich, Guilford (CT) Basketball League
  • Scott Mastro, The Village School Cross Country and Track & Field (Houston, TX)
  • Nellie McCurtain, Pinon (AZ) High School Volleyball
  • Kyle McIntyre, Next Level Basketball (Sunnyvale, CA)
  • Justin McKay, Algonquin Regional High School (Northborough, MA)
  • Jim Moran, Dobbs Ferry (NY) High School Football
  • Roc Murray, Whitney High School Baseball (Rocklin, CA)
  • Nick Nosbisch, Holly Springs (NC) High School Wrestling
  • Fartun Osman, Higher Ground Academy (Basketball, Soccer, Track & Field) (St. Paul, MN)
  • Jimmy “Red” Parker, Harmony Grove (AR) High School Football (honored posthumously)
  • Dennis Pruitt, Foothills Soccer Club of Greer (SC)/SpeedStreet Football Academy
  • Cassie Sawyer, Maryvale High School Basketball (Phoenix, AZ)
  • Christie Smith, Victory Christian Academy (Richmond, VA)
  • Dustin Smith, First Tee of the Coachella Valley (Palm Desert, CA)
  • Carlos Strong, Athens (GA) Premier League Basketball/Oglethorpe County Middle School
  • Chris Svarczkopf, Bishop Dwenger High School Football (Ft. Wayne, IN)
  • Matt Tsang, Willard Middle School Ultimate Frisbee (Berkeley, CA)
  • Jorge Vieyra, Earl J. Wooster High School Soccer (Reno, NV)
  • Eric Walter, Kent (WA) Soccer Association & Bellevue High School
  • Wendy Weiss, Caldwell (TX) High School Softball
  • Sondra Williams, Paso Robles (CA) Youth Cheer
  • James Yohe, Chesapeake (VA) United Girls Lacrosse/Grassfield Girls Lacrosse


Leave a Reply

  Subscribe  
Notify of